fbpx

Tag: irish wedding photographer

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Website Operator (“Website Operator”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) may provide on the myrealnameisjames.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”).

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you visit the Website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Website’s features, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Information about other individuals such as your family members, friends, etc.
  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make our Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Website. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • Create and manage user accounts
  • Send administrative information
  • Respond to inquiries and offer support
  • Request user feedback
  • Improve user experience
  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies
  • Protect from abuse and malicious users
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  • Run and operate our Website and Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Website Operator aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Website Operator relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to Website Operator through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. Our Website does not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

Links to other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

Changes and amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected. Policy was created with WebsitePolicies.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form or send an email to [email protected]

This document was last updated on July 14, 2020

Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

Documentary Wedding Photography Is The Hottest New Thing In Wedding Photography, What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Is It For You? What Is Documentary Wedding Photography? Documentary wedding photography is capturing moments throughout the wedding day that aren’t planned, posed…

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

Here’s 6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose Which Wedding Photographer In Ireland To Choose For Your Special Day. Finding The Right Wedding Photographer In Ireland For You. 1) Where To Start? – Choose A Wedding Photographer Style. There’s alot…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

The best wedding photographer doesn’t mean they are the right one for you. Let’s look at the different styles and which one is right for you. The Best Wedding Photographer In Ireland? There’s many things to sort and arrange for…

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Recognition as an award winning wedding photographer is not only rewarding for myself, but also a way to show you my worth. Award Winning Wedding Photographer? – NineDots, TIR & WPJA There’s alot of photography awards out there to win,…

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY Myself and my husband asked Jamie to be our photographer for our big day and it’s safe to say it was the best decision we made in capturing…

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The world’s been turned upside down and arranging a wedding during a pandemic isn’t easy. Here’s the latest guidance and how I want to help you. – Updated 03/11/20 Latest Coronavirus and Wedding Guidance for Ireland – Update 03/11/20 With…

How To Backup Wedding Photos

The Complete 6 Step Guide On How To Backup Wedding Photos

When it comes to your wedding pictures the last thing anyone wants is for them to be lost. But the process for never losing your wedding pictures starts before the wedding. Here’s the complete guide on how to backup wedding photos.

Having Redundancy, or in other words backups, is perhaps what sets apart a professional from an amateur. For a professional it’s not an afterthought, it’s a way of life. The mantra is to have at least 3 copies of the data at all times, with one of them being offsite (Stored in a different location to where you are).

On top of having backups, organizing and naming all this data is also a high priority.  This helps keep track of what can be multiple weddings on a computer at once and also for future reference.

I’m going to take you through my workflow (process) for keeping your images safe whatever may happen.

Before the Wedding

  • Use dual memory card cameras
  • Use more than 1 camera
  • Check & format memory cards
  • Batteries fully charged
  • Have spares ready to go on me

It’s not just data that can get lost. Having extra equipment and accessories also helps make sure everything that can be captured will be.

During The Wedding

  • Refresh batteries during dinner
  • Check memory cards & change if they’re getting full

After The Wedding

Journey Home

  • Keep one set of memory cards in a trouser pocket for drive home – this is a temporary offsite copy (If cameras get stolen, e.g whilst at petrol station)
  • Keep the other set of memory cards in the cameras, in the car boot.

On the way home, unlikely as it may seem, could be a time when your photos could be lost. What happens if I’m in an accident, got my car stolen etc. Having a copy of your photos in my pocket can make the difference.

When Home

  • Keep the set in my trousers in the car – This is now the temporary offsite copy.
  • The other set is then set to backup onto the computer overnight.
  • Use of a dual high speed memory card reader so can copy 2 cards at once. 
  • Normally between 300-500GB of data to copy from at least 2 cards.

PhotoMechanic

  • PhotoMechanic is a powerful software for “ingesting” (copying) data from memory cards.
  • A job profile is created on Photomechanic. This will then be the basis for renaming and organizing files.
  • Copied to 2 locations on computer – One is the “Edit” Drive, the other is “Raw” Drive. The “Raw” Drive is NEVER touched.
  • Files are renamed with job location, couples names, cameras & lens info and date.
  • After copying, nothing is deleted from the memory cards. They are then kept aside until data is backed up offsite

Backblaze

  • “Backblaze” is a cloud storage system. 
  • Files are automatically backed up online but does take time.

Before I go to bed I want to make sure that you photos are safe. This stage is automated once the cards are put in the card reader and the computer can be left to do its work.

This process will result in having at least 3 copies of the data, with one copy being offsite, one copy on the computer that will never be touched and the other copy that is to be edited. The files are also all organized and renamed.

Edit

  • “Edit” drive is automatically and continually backed up, using windows backup, to a separate hard drive that’s sole purpose is to be a backup. It is never used for anything else.
  • The “Edit” Drive is also automatically and continuously backed up to Backblaze.

This process means that as the edit takes place there are 2 copies on the computer and 1 offsite copy.

Delivery

  • Files are exported as JPEGs in various dimensions for delivery for web, client etc
  • The whole wedding editing session folder is then copied onto another hard drive called “Delivery” and also “Raw”
  • The “Delivery” Hard drive is automatically backed up to “Backblaze”
  • The “Raw” Hard drive is automatically backed up to “Backblaze”

This results in 2 copies on the PC and 2 offsite copies on “Backblaze”

How To Backup Wedding Photos wedding photography work flow, photography backup
Wedding Photography Backup Workflow

What to do once you get your wedding photos

One you have receive notification that your photos are ready you will then have the ability to view them online.  I highly recommend that one of the things you do is to download all your photos on to every computer you have and also into any cloud storage you have. 

This will mean you will never lose your photos.

Finally

All this seems like real hassle, I know! Its very much worth spending the time to do though. The last thing I want to do after your big day is to tell you your photos are gone. That to me would be the worst possible thing.

That’s why I have developed this workflow of backing up everything. I really recommend you take it seriously aswell. So at least for one thing, you can be assured that your photos will never be lost.

Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

Documentary Wedding Photography Is The Hottest New Thing In Wedding Photography, What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Is It For You? What Is Documentary Wedding Photography? Documentary wedding photography is capturing moments throughout the wedding day that aren’t planned, posed…

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

Here’s 6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose Which Wedding Photographer In Ireland To Choose For Your Special Day. Finding The Right Wedding Photographer In Ireland For You. 1) Where To Start? – Choose A Wedding Photographer Style. There’s alot…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

The best wedding photographer doesn’t mean they are the right one for you. Let’s look at the different styles and which one is right for you. The Best Wedding Photographer In Ireland? There’s many things to sort and arrange for…

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Recognition as an award winning wedding photographer is not only rewarding for myself, but also a way to show you my worth. Award Winning Wedding Photographer? – NineDots, TIR & WPJA There’s alot of photography awards out there to win,…

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY Myself and my husband asked Jamie to be our photographer for our big day and it’s safe to say it was the best decision we made in capturing…

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The world’s been turned upside down and arranging a wedding during a pandemic isn’t easy. Here’s the latest guidance and how I want to help you. – Updated 03/11/20 Latest Coronavirus and Wedding Guidance for Ireland – Update 03/11/20 With…

why is wedding photography so expensive

4 Unpopular Answers To Why Is Wedding Photography So Expensive?

It seems the moment the word “wedding” is mentioned everything gets 10x more expensive. I mean how hard is it for someone to click a button and get some photos for you? So why is wedding photography so expensive then?

why is wedding photography so expensive

SO why is wedding photography so expensive?

Perhaps there’s more to it than meets the eye. Let me help you see why wedding photography isn’t cheap but is actually value for money.

To help understand what you’re paying for I’ve broken it down into 4 areas-

why is wedding photography so expensive

Tools

Tools help people get a job done. Buy cheap, buy twice is the rule of thumb, one I firmly believe in. When it comes to making sure your wedding day is captured with minimal issues good quality tools is a must. The list of tools is ever growing and that’s a big reason why wedding photography is so expensive.

Here are a few tools that are needed to get you your pictures –

  • 2 x Cameras (At least )
  • 2 x Lenses (At least)
  • Many High Capacity, Fast & High Quality Memory Cards
  • Camera Harness
  • Batteries (Camera, Flash, Etc)
  • Camera Bags
  • Light Stands, Modifiers, Flashes
  • Image Editing Software Subscription (Capture One, Adobe LR & PS)
  • Website Hosting & Maintenance
  • Insurances
  • Many Hard Drives
  • Cloud Backup Subscription
  • Fast Computer
  • High Quality Monitor & Monitor Calibration Tool
  • Car (Tax, Fuel, Insurance, Maintenance, Etc)
  • Internet & Phone
  • Comfortable Shoes & Smart Clothing

I’ve only really listed obvious things. There’s a lot more smaller items, like pens etc, that are always a constant expense. But I’m sure you get the point.

why is wedding photography so expensive

Time

Time is an expense that is easy to under-estimate. You see me turn up on your wedding day for 10-12 hours and I can forgive you for thinking that’s about the limit of my labour. That 10-12 hours is definitely not an easy ride, I’m always knackered after a day on my feet with my mind in constant use. But those 10-12 hours aren’t the first hours I’ve put in or the last.

In the build up to your wedding there’s a good amount of time, albeit in lots of small amounts, that are spent in client relations, emails, research, preparation, etc. 

After the wedding, is perhaps when the bulk of the work comes in. Before I even get to editing your pictures there’s a few other steps. Backup is something of a mantra I preach and that takes time. Cataloguing and organizing the photos is also a crucial but boring part of the process.

Then there’s culling, editing, exporting, and delivery. Even then that’s not the end. Weddings I shot last year I’m still spending time on. Creating Albums, Blogs, Advertising & Maintaining a social presence all are an ongoing time expense. Again like with tools, there’s always a lot of smaller things that add up and take time making the cost of wedding photography so expensive.

why is wedding photography so expensive

Craft & Experience

Before I get onto craft, I just want to talk about experience. This is something that can never really be quantified. It’s something that’s always being built. It’s connected with time, but in the sense of what you have done with your time.  

Experience of how a wedding works, how a camera works, how to edit pictures, how to keep on top of your taxes, are all things that are needed for a wedding photographer.

Also just because you have experience doesn’t mean you’re good at anything. Someone who’s shot weddings for 20 years v someone who’s shot them for 1 year – who’s the better wedding photographer? All depends on the end result really and can be very subjective.

Essentially what I’m trying to say though is that what you’re paying for is someone who is not only experienced but a craftsman. Someone who really knows how to balance light, composition, moments, camera settings, the limits of that camera and lens, where to be at any given moment, knows how to deal with people in the right way, the list goes on. 

why is wedding photography so expensive

Value

Before the wedding it’s really hard to see the value in a service like wedding photography. It’s something that’s a long way away, there’s little emotion in it. 

It’s only after the wedding day that the value comes.  After the excitement, people, moments, emotions, etc have passed does wedding photography bring its value. Consider it an investment. Something that will only get better with age.

It’s through the photos that you can hold onto that day. A photo is a powerful way to keep memories fresh for years to come.

Finally

Hopefully that helped you understand why wedding photography is so expensive. So if you’re wondering whether to spend all that money on a professional photographer, then I’m going to say yes. You won’t regret it.

I know I’m biased as that’s how I make a living and have an interest in telling you this, but from seeing so many people so happy to relive their wedding day through photos is evidence enough to me that it’s more than worth it.

Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

Documentary Wedding Photography Is The Hottest New Thing In Wedding Photography, What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Is It For You? What Is Documentary Wedding Photography? Documentary wedding photography is capturing moments throughout the wedding day that aren’t planned, posed…

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

Here’s 6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose Which Wedding Photographer In Ireland To Choose For Your Special Day. Finding The Right Wedding Photographer In Ireland For You. 1) Where To Start? – Choose A Wedding Photographer Style. There’s alot…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

The best wedding photographer doesn’t mean they are the right one for you. Let’s look at the different styles and which one is right for you. The Best Wedding Photographer In Ireland? There’s many things to sort and arrange for…

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Recognition as an award winning wedding photographer is not only rewarding for myself, but also a way to show you my worth. Award Winning Wedding Photographer? – NineDots, TIR & WPJA There’s alot of photography awards out there to win,…

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY Myself and my husband asked Jamie to be our photographer for our big day and it’s safe to say it was the best decision we made in capturing…

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The world’s been turned upside down and arranging a wedding during a pandemic isn’t easy. Here’s the latest guidance and how I want to help you. – Updated 03/11/20 Latest Coronavirus and Wedding Guidance for Ireland – Update 03/11/20 With…

The Ultimate Guide To Pixieset

The Ultimate In-Depth Look at Pixieset – How Will I Get My Wedding Photos?

Gone are the days of film, taking a couple of hundred shots, taking them to the chemist to get developed and then posting them out.  Now we have the ability to take thousands of images, carefully curate the best ones, adjust them to our liking and then what? This is where Pixieset steps in.

The Ultimate Guide To Pixieset

The Ultimate Guide To Pixieset

Being we have a digital product we have 3 options – 

  1. Digital Delivery
  2. Physical Delivery
  3. Both

How you receive each of the above can be done multiple ways also.  I can email you the pictures, send them on a usb or i can put them on an online gallery.

I choose to put them on an online gallery. This is where Pixieset comes in. To me there are several advantages to this.

  1. Beautifully displayed no matter what device you use
  2. You have control of who sees and downloads your pictures
  3. Client Exclusive Options
  4. Ability to download all pictures, or just the ones you like
  5. Option to order prints direct from the gallery
  6. Curate your favourite pictures

Let’s look more in depth at each of these areas

Beautiful Galleries

Pixieset is designed to work with any device, so whether you use your computer or phone, it will look amazing.

When we go onto your gallery you will be met with a large feature image, your names and date of the wedding.

It’s like we have got the front cover of your wedding album in our hands.

As we scroll down your images will be displayed with large thumbnails, all arranged to fit the best way on the device you’re using.

Between the feature image and the start of the gallery of your pictures you’ll see different tabs. I normally like to arrange a highlights set, and then a colour and B&W sets.

The highlights set is normally a selection of the best images from the day in colour and B&W. The other sets will be all the images in colour and then B&W  

You can click on any of the images to enlarge them. You can then navigate using your keyboard arrow keys or by clicking on the arrows on the left or right of the image.

**** One great feature and the best way to take in your photos is to click on the first one and in the top right corner you will see a play button. This will start a slideshow of all the pictures in this set. A recommendation would be to put a Spotify playlist together of your favourite songs to then play in the background whilst you enjoy the slideshow option. *****

Who Sees Your Pictures

Passwords

As default I will make the picture sets for colour and B&W password protected. This means only you and those you wish to share the password with see all the pictures.

I leave the Highlights selection public so anyone can view these. This means, for example, you could provide the link only on social media for others to view a selection of pictures from the day. 

If you wish the highlights can be password protected as well. This can be a separate password to the Colour & B&W sets to still keep those pictures viewable by only those you really want to see them, or the same password for all sets.

*** Please note Passwords are case and space sensitive *****

Homepage Visibility

As default I allow your gallery to be seen on the Pixieset homepage.  This can be hidden so that only those with the link know they are there. This can be used in conjunction with not using a password so you can give a limited amount of access to those who have the link but not just anybody can go on Pixieset and find your pictures.

Downloads

Default for downloads is to have them only accessible to those with the PIN.  This will be a 4 digit pin like you would have on your bank card. This then allows you to download your pictures in one go, in different resolutions or the odd ones you like. 

This means you can control who has the ability to download your pictures.

Share

Below the feature image and before the gallery on the right are a few options. The far right arrow symbol is to share the gallery. You can either copy the link or share to Facebook , Twitter via email etc.

The option is also available for individual photos when you click on them to enlarge them.

How You Get the Passwords and Pin

You will receive the password and pin in my email to you to say that your pictures are ready.

Client Exclusive Options

Guest V Client Access

To preface this section it’s good to know the difference between guest and client access within Pixieset.

As these are your photos you are the client. A guest would be anyone else that can visit the gallery.

When you first enter the gallery you will be given the option to enter as a guest or a client.

The default is to have no password for the guest. They will only enter their email to be able to enter. Once in they can only view the highlights set.

If a password has been set for both guests and clients you will need to enter the appropriate password to the relevant client or guest access. Again the guest will only have access to the highlights set.

Guests cannot view, download, or purchase private photos or private Sets

Extra Level of Password Protection

This is connected with you having the ability to have different sets password protected. This is what I use as a default and thus allows for the highlights set to be public but the Colour & B&W sets to be protected. This also allows you to password protect the highlights set with one password, and then have the Colour & B&W sets protected with a different password.

Mark as Private

The other useful feature is that you can mark photos as private.

There may be pictures you don’t want guests to see when they view the gallery. When hovering over the photo or when it’s enlarged one of the icon options will be a picture of an eye with a line through it. This is the option to mark the photo as private (or hidden) from any guest viewing the highlights set.

****Please note that this only works with sets that guests can view. In most cases this will only be the Highlights set.***

Due to this feature an option that is available is to have all sets open to guests and then you have the ability to private photos and select which ones they can see.

Download Options

The main two options for downloading with Pixieset are to download a whole collection or individual photos.

The Collection

Below the feature image and before the gallery one of the option icons is a down arrow. This allows you to download the whole gallery.

You will need to enter your email and PIN to gain access to this feature.

You will then be given options on which sets you want to download, the resolution and where.

The highlights set is made up of pictures from the Colour & B&W sets so it’s up to you if you wish to download that set as well. You will have two options for resolution – High (at least 3600px) or Web (1024px).  

You can then choose where to download to – Computer, Dropbox or Google Photos. I highly suggest you download to at least 2 different places. One to your PC and the other to the cloud. Unfortunately you can’t download to 2 different places at once so will require you doing this twice. But it will be worth it as the last thing we want is to lose your photos.

It will then pack your photos into a compressed ZIP folder which will then need to be uncompressed once downloaded to view the photos.

Individual Photos

For any individual photo you can download either by hovering over the image or enlarging and then selecting the down arrow icon for that photo. It will download it at full resolution (at least 3600px) as a jpeg.

By default you will have to enter your email and PIN to download individual photos also. This can also be changed to have no pin and also reduce the resolution to 1024px. You may prefer to do this so guests and clients can download without permission a lower quality version.

Order Prints

Ordering prints through Pixieset can be done by Guests or the Client for individual photos.

By clicking on the shopping trolley icon on each photo you will be given options on what prints you want.

You can order a variety of sized prints with different print mediums, from a 6×4” on photo paper to a 40×30” on metal. You can also choose a multiple of different types and sizes of the same print.

All prints ordered through Pixieset are fulfilled by the printing lab. Any issues with orders would need to be taken up with the printing lab. Even though i’m not responsible for any issues with regards to prints you’ve ordered you can still contact me and we can see what we can do.

Print Quality

Prints are fulfilled by an excellent specialist lab from the UK. So you can expect high end quality prints.

Curate Pictures

A great tool of Pixieset is the ability to create lists of favourite images.  

You favourite an image by clicking on the heart icon for each individual photo. You can then view your favourites together by clicking on the heart icon below the feature image.

By entering the favourites section you have the ability to create different favourite lists. It might be you want a list of photos to print for your family, and then another list of photos to print for yourself.

By going into a favourite list you then have the option to order them as prints, download or share.  

By sharing you can send those favourites as an email, get a link to send to someone via whatsapp, and the option to “send to photographer”.
“Send to photographer” is a way to collaborate with the photographer, for example, for prints you want that his package offers as part of the deal.


It is also a powertool in helping us create your photo album. You can create two lists, one for photos you have to have in the album and another for photos you don’t want in the album. These can then be “sent to photographer” for me to then use as guidelines for creating your photo album.

Finally

As you can see there’s a lot of advantages to using Pixieset as a modern way of delivering your photos.  I’m sure as time goes on there will be updates that will only enrich your experience for your wedding photos.

Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Why It’s So Awesome!

Documentary Wedding Photography Is The Hottest New Thing In Wedding Photography, What Is Documentary Wedding Photography & Is It For You? What Is Documentary Wedding Photography? Documentary wedding photography is capturing moments throughout the wedding day that aren’t planned, posed…

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose A Wedding Photographer In Ireland

Here’s 6 Essential Tips To Help You Choose Which Wedding Photographer In Ireland To Choose For Your Special Day. Finding The Right Wedding Photographer In Ireland For You. 1) Where To Start? – Choose A Wedding Photographer Style. There’s alot…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

Looking For The Best Wedding Photographer? Here’s 3 Styles To Choose From…

The best wedding photographer doesn’t mean they are the right one for you. Let’s look at the different styles and which one is right for you. The Best Wedding Photographer In Ireland? There’s many things to sort and arrange for…

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Emerging Award Winning Wedding Photographer – 3 Winning Images

Recognition as an award winning wedding photographer is not only rewarding for myself, but also a way to show you my worth. Award Winning Wedding Photographer? – NineDots, TIR & WPJA There’s alot of photography awards out there to win,…

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY

KINNITTY CASTLE HOTEL WEDDING // BIRR // OFFALY // GRACE & JOHNNY Myself and my husband asked Jamie to be our photographer for our big day and it’s safe to say it was the best decision we made in capturing…

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The Coronavirus and Weddings Battle – Guidance & How I Want To Help You

The world’s been turned upside down and arranging a wedding during a pandemic isn’t easy. Here’s the latest guidance and how I want to help you. – Updated 03/11/20 Latest Coronavirus and Wedding Guidance for Ireland – Update 03/11/20 With…

How To Get The Most Out Of Your Wedding Photos

I want to capture your day so that you can look back at these pictures in years to come and remember the day as it was.

My tagline is “real people, real moments” and I love to document the day as it’s really happening. I don’t like to “glam” it up. I’m a warts and all kinda guy.

I will mainly focus on documenting the day rather than staged posing of couples etc – although if someone comes up to me and asks for a picture with someone – more than happy to do that.

I’m more than happy to do the traditional group photos and bride and groom shots. At the end of the day, it’s about you guys and what you want.

So my aim is to please you and help in whatever way I can.

Heres Some Pointers For The Wedding Day

Because I want to capture everything real that happens.

  • Once we had an initial chat and met everyone- Don’t feel a need to talk to me – I’m here to capture you enjoying time with your friends and family.
  • Don’t feel a need to look at the camera and smile – don’t play up to camera – be real and interact with those around you
  • Basically ignore me – the novelty of me being around will soon wear off.
  • It might be that I get close to you at times – If a moment happens then i might try to emphasise it by getting close up to your face with a wide angle lens and capture what’s going on around you as well
  • Don’t think you’re in my way – if someone walks across, that can add to an image at times. Sometimes i’m purposely using someone as a way to frame an image or getting their reaction
  • Just enjoy the day – Focus on getting the most out of all the hard work you’ve put into the day. – i’m there to help you remember it in the future.
  • For the couple photos i dont really pose – it’s perhaps the first time that day you have a moment “alone” together and can just focus on each other. I’m not one to particularly pose – i might give some direction – but essentially i want you both to just enjoy the short time you have together and capture that.

Things that can help you get the most from your photos

Prep

  • Get ready in a room with good natural light – I.e a large window.
  • Get any items or details you want photographed together – i.e hang dress in nice position.
  • Let me know about any special items, i.e grandmothers ring, a note on the bottom of a shoe etc – Then I know to get pictures of them more.

Ceremony

  • Enjoy the aisle! – Remember to smile as you walk down.
  • Suggest to your guests to really take in the moments rather than use the phone & camera to record everything – that’s what I’m for.

Group Photos

  • Have a clear idea of the group photos you want. – we can spend longer than you think doing these so get the important ones done first and then if we have time we can do more.
  • Have a table by where you have the photos done – drinks, phones etc can be put down while we take photos.

Speeches

  • If you can have the speeches by the head table, not the other side of the room. – best way to show everyone’s reactions.
  • Be aware this is where I like to get in close – This is when some of the best reactions happen – so might crouch between people, or stand right behind the speaker etc.

Party

  • Go Mad.
Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland

7 Simple Step Guide On How To Book A Wedding Photographer

Here I want to help you understand the process of how to book a wedding photographer, from initially enquiry through to the wedding day. This is how I personally work, every wedding photographer is going to have their own way of doing things.

How To Book A Wedding Photographer

So to start with you have obviously found me, liked what I do, and want to enquire more about my services. Every wedding photographer will have their own specific way they like to do things but this is an outline of my process of how to book a wedding photographer.

The first port of call is to – 

How To Book A Wedding Photographer

Fill in Contact form on website

  • A way for me to collate everything in one place
  • I know right away the important information so I can help you
  • I don’t want to say i’m available before i know all the info. No point saying I’m free when your wedding I couldn’t get to if it’s far away or abroad, etc
  • Might be more hassle initially but helps both of us know if it’s even going to work before we start.

How To Book A Wedding Photographer

If I’m available I will send out price list

  • Have a look. There’s no rush to get back with a decision.
  • If you have questions or want to just chat to get to know me – no problem.

Fill in the booking form

  • All the information I need from you about your day – for now.
  • The Tick box at the end is making this contractual to safeguard both of us.

Wedding Photographer Prices In Ireland

I will send out an invoice

  • Deposit now to secure the date, rest of balance due 4 weeks before wedding day.
  • If you want you can pay all up front now, or can pay in installments, or 4 weeks before wedding day.

You pay a deposit to secure the day, then send out a receipt.

Communication will likely be small until nearer the wedding day.

phone call

The month before I will send out a questionnaire and reminder about settling balance.

  • This is about more specifics about the day, where you will be getting ready, group photo list, suggestions etc
  • Google sheets document – Can take time filling in and can be updated as you go along, Or can print out and then send me picture etc

Week of the wedding We Will Have A Phone Call 

  • Run through things and answer any last minute questions either of us have.
  • Arrange arrival times – for prep or ceremony
  • If prep – rule of thumb – goto groom for 30-45mins then to bride for rest of morning.
  • If no prep – Will aim to arrive at least an hour before the ceremony

Finally

I personally don’t feel a need to go before the big day to check out the venue.

If you prefer, I’m happy, as long as it’s not too far for me to travel, to meet at the venue, check it out with you and we can discuss the itinerary and places we can use for photos together.

Hope this breakdown helps you understand what my process is and give you confidence going forward if you decide to book with me!

Award Winning Documentary Wedding Photographer Limerick Ireland